System and method for performing transactions with exchangeable cryptocurrency and legal tender currency
[…] See 31 U.S.C.A. § 5119(a). For nearly the first two centuries of U.S. history, with only rare exceptions, substantial purchasing-power equilibrium indeed prevailed between the various types of U.S. currency. Over the past four to five decades, however, the purchasing power of Paper legal tender and Specie legal tender currencies has diverged considerably.


Congress has enacted laws reflecting a public policy highly supportive of the circulation of Specie legal tender as a complement to the predominant, debt-based, Paper legal tender. For example, 31 U.S.C.A. § 5116(2) requires that “amounts received from the sale of gold shall be deposited by the Secretary in the general fund of the Treasury and shall be used for the sole purpose of reducing the national debt.” In addition, as a measure clearly designed to benefit the U.S. economy, federal law directs the Secretary of the Treasury to mint enough gold dollars “to meet public demand” and to do so “by purchase from the natural deposits of the United States.” 31 U.S.C.A. §§ 5112(e), (i)(1) & 5116 (a)(3).